Net Worth
Bono Net Worth
| Net Worth: | $700 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 66 |
| Born: | May 10, 1960 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) |
| Country of Origin: | Ireland |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Singer |
| Last Updated: | May 13, 2026 |
Introduction
Bono is an Irish professional singer, songwriter, businessman, and philanthropist with an estimated net worth of $700 Million.
Quick Facts
- U2 earned at least $742 million between 1993 and 2024
- Peak annual income of $195 million in 2011
- Potentially profited $43 million from his Facebook investment
Net Worth History
When we first started tracking Bono’s net worth in 2019, he was estimated to be worth $700 million. A few years prior, several media outlets claimed that he’d officially become a billionaire due to his investment in Facebook. However, the authors of those reports did little research on the subject, leading to a rather exaggerated estimate of his wealth.
In the late 2000s, Elevation Partners, a private equity firm, invested $210 million into Facebook, acquiring roughly 2% of the company. This money wasn’t just Bono’s; it belonged to Elevation Partners’ clients. Still, they reported that Bono had personally acquired a 2% stake in Facebook. Bono wasn’t the only investor and didn’t profit anywhere near $1 billion from it; thus, he was never a billionaire.
U2 Earnings History
| Year | Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1993 | $47,000,000 |
| 1997 | $30,000,000 |
| 2010 | $130,000,000 |
| 2011 | $195,000,000 |
| 2012 | $78,000,000 |
| 2016 | $55,000,000 |
| 2018 | $118,000,000 |
| 2020 | $38,000,000 |
| 2024 | $51,000,000 |
| Total | $742,000,000 |
The information above covers all years for which we could obtain official Forbes estimates of U2’s earnings. Although the years are spread out and the actual total is likely much higher than the figure listed in the table, these figures provide a good indication of how much revenue the band generated during its peak years.
According to our research, U2 first made the Forbes list in 1993, earning approximately $47 million that year. This was primarily due to the Zoo TV Tour, which grossed revenues over $151 million from 157 shows, averaging over $961,000 per show. Their next known entry on the list was in 1997, when they earned an estimated $30 million.
The most detailed figures and some of U2’s highest-earning years fall within the 2010s. In 2010 and 2011, the band performed on the U2 360° Tour, which grossed $736 million, making it the highest-grossing tour of all time. Elton John has since broken that record with his Farewell Yellow Brick Road Tour, and again by Taylor Swift and her Eras Tour. Nonetheless, the tour helped U2 earn $130 million in 2010 and $195 million in 2011.
In the past decade or so, the band has reported annual earnings between $38 million and $78 million on at least 11 occasions. However, their last known year to generate over $100 million was 2018, with combined gross revenue of over $440 million from two tours: The Joshua Tree Anniversary Tour and the Experience + Innocence Tour.
All things considered, this brings U2’s earnings between 1997 and 2024 to a minimum of $742 million, but this is predominantly net revenue from touring and doesn’t include their down years, during which they still earned millions.
Facebook Investment
In November 2009, Elevation Partners, of which Bono became a member in 2004, invested $90 million for a 2.3% stake in Facebook. An additional $120 million was invested in 2010, bringing the total investment in Facebook to approximately $210 million.
Initial reports suggested Bono had become a billionaire from the investment, as they assumed that Bono had acquired the entirety of the 2.3% stake. However, the $1.4 billion in returns was split among Bono, five managing directors, and other limited partners, with Elevation Partners permitted to take approximately 20% of the total profits generated by its investments.
While Elevation Partners ceased active investing and fundraising in 2015, Bono received an estimated $43 million for his share of the Facebook investment.
Net Worth
J Cole Net Worth
| Net Worth: | $60 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 41 |
| Born: | January 28, 1985 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Rapper/Singer |
| Last Updated: | May 12, 2026 |
Introduction
J. Cole is an American professional rapper, singer, and producer with an estimated net worth of $60 Million.
Thus far in his career, J Cole has released seven studio albums and sold well over 100 million records worldwide. When you factor in his most recent co-headlining tour with Drake and 21 Savage, named the It’s All a Blur Tour, the rapper has recorded gross revenues exceeding $430 million from concerts and tours. J. Cole has been one of the highest-earning men in hip-hop for more than a decade, earning anywhere between $7 million and $35.5 million per year.
This profile details our research into J. Cole’s net worth, earnings history, tour revenues, and anything else connected to his wealth.
Quick Facts
- Gross revenues of more than $430 million from concerts and tours
- Sold over 120 million records in the United States
- Peak annual earnings of $35.5 million in 2018
- Earned an estimated $117.5 million between 2014 and 2019
Earnings History
| Year | Earnings |
|---|---|
| 2014 | $7,000,000 |
| 2015 | $11,000,000 |
| 2016 | $14,000,000 |
| 2017 | $19,000,000 |
| 2018 | $35,500,000 |
| 2019 | $31,000,000 |
| Total | $117,500,000 |
Between 2014 and 2019, J. Cole earned an estimated $117 million and consistently ranked among the highest-paid rappers globally. In 2014, he reportedly earned $7 million from all endeavors, but by 2016, his annual income had doubled to $14 million.
The highest-earning years of Cole’s career came in 2018 and 2019, when he earned an estimated $35.5 million and $31 million, respectively. This was primarily due to the 2018 release of his album KOD, which sold 397,000 copies in its first week. Following the release, J. Cole embarked on the KOD Tour, which significantly contributed to his $95 million in gross tour revenue.
Between 2014 and 2019, J. Cole earned an estimated $117.5 million from all endeavors.
Tour History
A substantial portion of J. Cole’s net worth has been amassed from touring. His first three solo headlining tours occurred between 2015 and 2018, beginning with the 2014 Forest Hills Drive Tour. The third leg of the tour commenced on July 12, 2015, and lasted only a few months, ending on September 4. According to Billboard, this North American leg grossed approximately $16.4 million.
4 Your Eyez Only World Tour
Two years later, in June 2017, J. Cole embarked on his second major tour, which was the 4 Your Eyez Only World Tour. Spanning six months, three legs, and 62 shows across North America, Europe, and Oceania, the tour reportedly grossed $35.6 million in revenue.
KOD Tour
The following year, J. Cole embarked on the KOD Tour, which was produced by Live Nation and featured Young Thug as a supporting artist. The tour commenced in August 2018 and concluded in October. Now, the revenue figures aren’t as well documented; however, Pollstar previously reported that two performances in Los Angeles grossed a combined $2.2 million, and shows at Madison Square Garden grossed $1.4 million.
All things considered, it’s believed that the KOD Tour grossed somewhere between $25 million and $35 million in total.
Collaborative Tours
In J. Cole’s most recent tours, he has collaborated with other artists. The first of which was The Off-Season Tour in 2021, co-headlining with 21 Savage and reportedly grossing between $20 million and $30 million.
In July 2023, J. Cole, 21 Savage, and Drake launched the It’s All a Blur Tour, which became the most successful tour of Cole’s career. Comprising 80 shows across North America, several other artists joined as supporting acts, including Central Cee, Lil Yachty, and Lil Durk. The tour reportedly grossed $320.5 million in revenue, which, even when divided by three, would still exceed the revenue of all of J. Cole’s previous tours combined.
Real Estate
In June 2014, J. Cole paid $121,000 for his childhood home at 2014 Forest Hills Drive in Fayetteville, North Carolina. The home clearly means a lot to him, since he used the property’s address as the title for his 2014 studio album. Hence why we mentioned the full address above. The 1,000-square-foot, four-bedroom, two-bathroom home is currently valued at $205,000, and he is still the registered owner. According to reports, the rapper had plans to turn this property into rent-free accommodation for single mothers.
Net Worth
Bradley Chubb Net Worth
| Net Worth: | $25 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 29 |
| Born: | June 24, 1996 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional NFL Player |
| Last Updated: | May 13, 2026 |
Introduction
Bradley Chubb is an American professional NFL outside linebacker for the Buffalo Bills with an estimated net worth of $25 Million.
During his eight NFL seasons with the Denver Broncos, Miami Dolphins, and Buffalo Bills, Bradley Chubb has recorded 154 tackles, 99 assists, and 39.5 sacks. He has earned approximately $98.28 million in salary and bonuses, averaging about $12.28 million annually, in addition to endorsement income.
In this profile, we analyze Bradley Chubb’s net worth, NFL contracts, salary, and other financial details.
Quick Facts
- Projected to earn $15 million for the 2026 season
- Lifetime earnings total $98.3 million from salary & bonuses
- Signed a 5-year, $110 million extension with the Miami Dolphins in 2022
NFL Contracts & Salary
| Year | Team | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Denver Broncos | $18,426,124 |
| 2019 | Denver Broncos | $1,726,881 |
| 2020 | Denver Broncos | $3,096,675 |
| 2021 | Denver Broncos | $4,368,806 |
| 2022 | Miami Dolphins | $14,062,445 |
| 2023 | Miami Dolphins | $19,500,000 |
| 2024 | Miami Dolphins | $20,530,000 |
| Total Career Earnings: | $87,362,487 | |
Denver Broncos Contract & Salary
The Denver Broncos selected Bradley Chubb as the fifth overall pick in the 2018 NFL Draft. Shortly thereafter, Chubb signed a four-year, $27.3 million rookie contract with the team, which was fully guaranteed. According to reports, the lion’s share of the value ($17.9 million) was actually paid out as a signing bonus. As a result, Chubb earned $18.4 million for his very first season in the league. That’s an impressive sum of money for someone to earn in their rookie year.
Naturally, Chubb’s income for the other three years was much, much lower. He reportedly earned $1.73 million in 2019, $3.1 million in 2020, and $4.37 million for the fourth and final year of the deal.
Miami Dolphins Contracts & Salary
In 2022, Chubb signed a 5-year contract with the Miami Dolphins, worth $110 million. He took home a total of just under $14.1 million for the year, including his $13.5 million signing bonus. The following year, he earned approximately $19.5 million, and in 2024, he took home a career-high $20.45 million. Chubb’s contract with the team was renegotiated to a new three-year, $54.5 million deal in 2025. However, after just a single season, he was released by the Dolphins.
As a result, despite signing $164.5 million worth of contracts in Miami, he earned just $65 million.
Buffalo Bills Contract
Following his release from the Dolphins, Bradley Chubb signed a three-year, $43.5 million contract with the Buffalo Bills, of which $26.97 million was guaranteed. The contract also included a $12 million signing bonus, which reports suggest will be paid out over a four-year period. Chubb is set to earn $1.985 million in base salary for the 2026 season.
Endorsement Deals
As far as we’re aware, Bradley Chubb was never much of an endorsement draw and didn’t rely on additional income off the field. It appears he has previously appeared in ad campaigns for Panini and Publix, though little else is known.
Real Estate
According to reports, in February 2023, Bradley Chubb paid $3.5 million for a newly-built, four-bedroom home in Florida, comprising almost 5,000 square feet of living space. The home sits on 2.5 acres of land and features an outdoor pool and a three-car garage.
Net Worth
Jason Spezza Net Worth
Exploring the national and international track record of Canadian professional ice hockey player Jason Spezza.
| Net Worth: | $43 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 42 |
| Born: | June 13, 1983 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) |
| Country of Origin: | Canada |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Hockey Player |
| Last Updated: | May 13, 2026 |
Introduction
Jason Spezza is a Canadian former professional ice hockey player with an estimated net worth of $43 Million.
During a 19-season NHL career, Jason Spezza played for three teams: the Ottawa Senators, Dallas Stars, and Toronto Maple Leafs. He appeared in 1,248 games, scoring 363 goals and making 632 assists. As a result, Spezza earned an estimated $89.52 million, which translates to roughly $4.71 million/year.
This profile details our research on Jason Spezza’s net worth, NHL contracts, salary, and other events affecting his wealth.
Quick Facts
- Earned approximately $89.5 million in salary and bonuses during his NHL career
- Peak annual salary of $8 million with the Ottawa Senators
- Secured endorsement deals with Nike and Bauer Hockey
NHL Salary
| Year | Team | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2002/03 | Ottawa Senators | $1,130,000 |
| 2003/04 | Ottawa Senators | $565,000 |
| 2005/06 | Ottawa Senators | $1,100,000 |
| 2006/07 | Ottawa Senators | $4,000,000 |
| 2007/08 | Ottawa Senators | $5,000,000 |
| 2008/09 | Ottawa Senators | $8,000,000 |
| 2009/10 | Ottawa Senators | $8,000,000 |
| 2010/11 | Ottawa Senators | $8,000,000 |
| 2011/12 | Ottawa Senators | $8,000,000 |
| 2012/13 | Ottawa Senators | $4,682,927 |
| 2013/14 | Ottawa Senators | $5,000,000 |
| 2014/15 | Dallas Stars | $4,000,000 |
| 2015/16 | Dallas Stars | $7,500,000 |
| 2016/17 | Dallas Stars | $7,500,000 |
| 2017/18 | Dallas Stars | $7,500,000 |
| 2018/19 | Dallas Stars | $7,500,000 |
| 2019/20 | Toronto Maple Leafs | $700,000 |
| 2020/21 | Toronto Maple Leafs | $591,332 |
| 2021/22 | Toronto Maple Leafs | $750,000 |
| Total Career Earnings: | $89,519,259 | |
Ottawa Senators Contracts & Salary
For the first half of his NHL career, Jason Spezza played with the Ottawa Senators. The team selected him as the second overall pick in the 2001 NHL Draft, and he began playing for them in the 2002/03 season. In his debut season, Spezza earned approximately $1.13 million. He earned a salary of $565,000 the following year; however, the 2004/05 season coincided with the NHL lockout, during which players lost their salaries. That said, he was supposed to earn $1.1 million and did so in the season thereafter.
Ahead of the 2007/08 season, Spezza inked a seven-year, $49 million extension with the Senators, which included a $16 million signing bonus. In the middle years of the deal, he consistently earned $8 million per year. However, the 2012/13 season was plagued by yet another NHL lockout, during which players received a prorated salary. Jason reportedly earned approximately $4.7 million of the $8 million he was supposed to earn. After the league resumed, salary caps were restricted, and Spezza’s salary was ultimately reduced to $5 million.
Dallas Stars Contract & Salary
Jason Spezza relocated to the Dallas Stars in 2014, earning $4 million in his first season with the team. Once the season had concluded, he signed a four-year extension with the Stars worth $30 million. This deal paid him $7.5 million per year for the remainder of his time with the team, bringing his total to $34 million.
Toronto Maple Leafs Earnings
Spezza played his final few years in the NHL with the Toronto Maple Leafs, where he earned between $590,000 and $750,000 per season. Once all was said and done, Jason had earned approximately $89.5 million in the league, most of it during his 11 seasons with the Senators.
Endorsement Deals
Spezza has never been a highly endorsed athlete, and his off-the-ice income hasn’t been reported on in the media. Despite this, we are aware of several brands that have sponsored him during his career. His primary sponsors are Nike and Bauer Hockey, covering his apparel and equipment needs. Spezza has also starred in commercials for Milk To Go Sport and Sonnet Insurance.
Real Estate
Jason Spezza previously owned a 5,500-square-foot, six-bedroom, six-bathroom home in Ottawa, Canada. The property features amenities such as a hot tub and a swimming pool. In 2014, shortly after being traded to the Dallas Stars, Spezza put the home back on the market, with an asking price of $1.69 million. However, he struggled to find a buyer. The list price was eventually reduced to $1.4 million, and the house finally sold for an undisclosed sum in 2020.
Summary
So there you have it, our complete guide to the personal life, professional career, and net worth of Canadian professional ice hockey player Jason Spezza. His impressive career, mostly playing with the Ottawa Senators, has allowed him to build up wealth through salaries and brand sponsorships.
While he is retired from professional hockey, his entrepreneurial activities and other ventures suggest his net worth is likely to grow, so check back on this article for details.
-
Richest People3 years agoThe 30 Richest People in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Rappers in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe World’s 50 Richest Singers
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Actors in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Athletes On Earth
-
Entrepreneurs2 years agoJeff Bezos Net Worth
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest DJs in the World
-
Top Lists3 years agoThe 10 Most Inspirational Short Stories I’ve Heard